News

Pi Kappa Phi Penn State Hijinks: read your brothers' stories and share your own

FaceBook  Twitter

What were the best nicknames you called your brothers and how did they come about?  

When's the last time you saw an Alpha Mu Chapter brother in person? Who were you with, where were you, and what was the occasion? Do you have a photo from that day? 

What do you remember about the top social event the year you graduated? Do you remember your date? Did you happen to marry them? 

What was Pi Kapp known for during your time at Penn State? 

Read on to find out how other Alpha Mu Chapter of Pi Kappa Phi alumni answered these questions.  

George Herold ’50

Memories:  I joined Pi Kap (that's what we were known as then) in 1947 after spending my freshman year at Kutztown State Teachers College as a Penn State student.  We freshmen were farmed out to the several teachers colleges, due to the huge influx of WW 2 vets being discharged and entering college on the G.I. Bill in 1946. My older blood brother, Fred, was one of them, and he had friends already in Pi Kap, so he and I pledged to Pi Kap together.     

Last time you saw a classmate: The last time I saw a fellow PiKap was just yesterday on zoom when Fred, my blood and PiKap brother, wished me a happy 92nd birthday.  He is 94, and in normal times we lunch together every few weeks and often reminisce about our days at Penn State, and share any news about other PiKaps (most of them are gone now.)  

Top social event: The top social event was our senior Prom, when I asked Ann who was only 17 then.  Much to her older sister's chagrin, Ann got permission from her parents to come to the prom (from Philly).  We had  a great time, and it was a step forward in our romance which eventually led to our marriage in September 1953.  Sadly, she died in 1990 after 37 years of a happy marriage. 

Mike Franchell ’68

Nicknames: My Nickname was Mouse. 

Bert Baloga ’88

Nicknames: Keith Bornmann ’87 was known as Catman.

Want to share your own stories? Click here to submit your answers to the questions above. We’ll publish your response in a future alumni e-letter! If you have a picture to share, email it to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject line “Pi Kappa Phi Penn State Photos.” 

Recent Online Donors

Donald Holman
$ 150.00 2 months ago
John Hickey
$ 50.00 2 months ago
Gerald Yantis
$ 50.00 2 months ago
Richard McKnight
$ 150.00 3 months ago

Photo Gallery

Lost Lists

We're missing contact information of alumni brothers, and need your help to find them. Click below to download a copy of our current lost mailing list or email list. Send our alumni partner, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., your updates.

VIEW LOST MAILING LIST VIEW LOST EMAIL LIST